Kia Sorento Trunk Dimensions and Guidelines

Kia Sorento Trunk Dimensions

The Kia Sorento has generated quite a buzz among SUV drivers. It comes with top-tier features and offers an astounding combination of amazing design and convenience. If you’re wondering how much trunk space the 2022 Kira Sorento has, this brief guide will come in handy.

The 2022 Kia Sorento offers a total cargo volume of 12.6 cubic feet behind the third row of seats, 45.0 cubic feet behind the second row, and a maximum of 75.5 cubic feet behind the front seats.

If you’re curious to learn more about the internal dimensions of this crossover SUV, please continue reading.

2022 Kia Sorento Trunk Dimensions

Looking at the Kia website, you’ll find that the 2022 Kia Sorento comes in eight different exterior trim options. However, in terms of cargo space, they are completely identical to one another. So, you should know that you won’t gain or lose trunk space when choosing between different trims.

It’s also worth noting that this crossover SUV comes with three rows of seating, offering three different levels of total cargo volume. The trunk dimensions of the 2022 Kia Sorento can be found in the following table.

Seat PositionsCargo Space
Behind Third Row12.6 cubic feet
Behind Second Row45.0 cubic feet
Behind First Row75.5 cubic feet

The total trunk space of the 2022 Kia Sorento is comparable to that of the Subaru Outback and has a considerably larger total cargo volume compared to the BMW X1. But unlike the Outback and the X1, the Sorento comes with an additional row of seats, which can seat a total of six to seven people, depending on the trim.

See also  Choosing the Right Jeep Wrangler Tire Size Without Lift

2022 Kira Sorento Exterior and Interior Dimensions

When looking at the interior dimensions of the 2022 Kira Sorento, you’ll find that there are very many differences between the eight trim options. They all come with a total passenger volume of 105.3 cubic feet and cargo space of between 12.6 and 75.5 cubic feet.

That said, there are minute differences in regard to length, height, and several others aspects that will be highlighted in the following tables.

Exterior Dimensions

Trim OptionsLXSX-Line S AWDEXX-Line EX AWDSXSX PrestigeX-Line SX Prestige AWD
Length189.0189.4189.0189.4189.0189.4189.4189.0
Width74.874.874.874.874.874.874.874.8
Height (FWD)66.766.9N/A66.9N/A66.966.9N/A
Height (AWD)N/AN/A70.3N/A70.370.3N/A70.3
Wheelbase110.8110.8110.8110.8110.8110.8110.8110.8
Front/Rear Track65.0/65.464.8/65.264.8/65.264.8/65.264.5/64.864.5/64.864.5/64.864.5/64.8
Ground Clearance (FWD)6.96.9N/A6.9N/A6.96.9N/A
Ground Clearance (AWD)8.28.28.28.28.28.28.28.2
Tire Size235/65R17235/60R18235/60R18235/60R18255/45R20255/45R20255/45R20255/45R20

Note: All figures above are expressed in inches unless stated otherwise.

Interior Dimensions

Trim OptionsLXSX-Line S AWDEXX-Line EX AWDSXSX PrestigeX-Line SX Prestige AWD
First Row Headroom40.340.340.340.340.340.340.340.3
Second Row Headroom39.139.139.139.139.139.139.139.1
Third Row Headroom6.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.8
First Row Shoulder Room59.159.159.159.159.159.159.159.1
Second Row Shoulder Room58.158.158.158.158.158.158.158.1
Third Row Shoulder Room53.053.053.053.053.053.053.053.0
First Row Hip Room55.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.6
Second Row Hip Room55.155.155.155.155.155.155.155.1
Third Row Hip Room42.542.542.542.542.542.542.542.5
First Row Legroom41.441.441.441.441.441.441.441.4
Second Row Legroom41.741.741.741.741.741.741.741.7
Third Row Legroom42.542.542.542.542.542.542.542.5
Total Interior Volume121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.121.3 cu. ft.
Total Passenger Volume105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.105.3 cu. ft.
Seating Capacity7 passengers7 passengers7 passengers6 passengers6 passengers6 passengers6 passengers6 passengers
See also  Licence Plate Screw Sizes and Guidelines

Note: All figures above are expressed in inches unless stated otherwise.

Exterior and Interior Features of the 2022 Kia Sorento

Similar to other vehicles that come in various trim options, you can customize your 2022 Kia Sorento in virtually any way you like. However, some of the customizable features are unavailable to certain Sorento trim options, so you should pay close attention to what you can and cannot add to your Sorento.

The following table will describe what features come standard, what features can be upgraded, and what features are unavailable based on the trim.

Exterior Features

Trim OptionsLXSX-Line S AWDEXX-Line EX AWDSXSX PrestigeX-Line SX Prestige AWD
Color Options67888888
X-Line AWD PackageN/AN/AStandardN/AStandardN/AN/AStandard
Body StylingRuggedSportRuggedSportRuggedSportSportRugged
FinishMatte BlackGloss BlackDark Hyper SilverGloss BlackDark Hyper SilverGloss BlackGloss BlackHyper Silver
Roof RailsN/AGlass BlackX-LineGloss BlackX-LineGloss BlackGloss BlackX-Line
Power-Folding MirrorsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AStandardStandard
Rear SpoilerMatte BlackGloss BlackGloss BlackGloss BlackGloss BlackGloss BlackGloss BlackGloss Black
Panoramic SunroofN/AOptionalOptionalOptionalStandardStandardStandardStandard

Interior Features

Trim OptionsLXSX-Line S AWDEXX-Line EX AWDSXSX PrestigeX-Line SX Prestige AWD
Trim Color Options12222222
Touchscreen8.0 in.10.25 in.10.25 in.10.25 in.10.25 in.10.25 in.10.25 in.10.25 in.
Kia Remote ConnectivityN/AStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Speakers66666688
USBs57777777
Wireless ChargerN/AN/AN/AStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
Trip Display4.2 in.4.2 in.4.2 in.4.2 in.4.2 in.4.2 in.12.3 in.12.3 in.
Push-Button StarterN/AStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandardStandard
See also  School Bus Dimensions and Guidelines
avatar
BaronCooke

Baron Cooke has been writing and editing for 7 years. He grew up with an aptitude for geometry, statistics, and dimensions. He has a BA in construction management and also has studied civil infrastructure, engineering, and measurements. He is the head writer of measuringknowhow.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *